County

Average Rent in Houston County

Houston is a county in Alabama. It ranks #24 out of 55 for places to rent. Houston County is in
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and
the metropolitan areas of
Enterprise-Ozark, AL MSA, Dothan, AL MSA, AL NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Houston County includes 7 cities and 8 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Houston County is $1,251 which represents an increase of 1.46% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Houston County to rent places is Newton, AL with an average rent of $1,939. The least expensive city in Houston County to rent places is Pansey, AL with an average rent of $1,000.

The most expensive zip code in Houston County to rent places is 36352 with an average rent of $1,939. The least expensive zip code in Houston County to rent places is 36370 with an average rent of $1,000.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Houston currently stands at $1,251.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Dothan, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,224. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Houston.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,356, showing a more expensive of +8% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +48% when compared to the rent in Houston.
$1,251
Houston
VS
$1,224
-2%
Dothan, city
$1,356
+8%
AL, state
$1,850
+48%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Houston County

Zip Codes in Houston County

36352$1,939
36320$1,850
36321$1,711
36305$1,457
36301$1,212
36350$1,186
36303$1,142
36370$1,000