Zip Code
Average Rent in 49269
49269 is a zip code in Jackson, MI MSA. It ranks #11 out of 11 for places to rent. 49269 is in
the state of
Michigan, the county of
Jackson County, the congressional districts of
District 05, District 07 and the cities of
Minards Mill, Parma. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 49269.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 49269 is $696 which represents a decrease of -28.55% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 49269 currently stands at $696.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +113% when compared to 49269.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Jackson, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,073, showing a more expensive of +54% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +166% when compared to the rent in 49269.
$696
49269
VS$1,482
+113%
MI, state
$1,073
+54%
Jackson, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
+166%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026