County
Average Rent in Jackson County
Jackson is a county in Michigan. It ranks #55 out of 72 for places to rent. Jackson County is in
the congressional districts of
District 05, District 07 and 4 metropolitan areas. Dwellsy has rental data for Jackson County includes 7 cities and 9 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Jackson County is $1,069 which represents a decrease of -0.37% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Jackson County to rent places is Concord, MI with an average rent of $1,686. The least expensive city in Jackson County to rent places is Parma, MI with an average rent of $696.
The most expensive zip code in Jackson County to rent places is 49237 with an average rent of $1,686. The least expensive zip code in Jackson County to rent places is 49269 with an average rent of $696.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Jackson currently stands at $1,069.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Jackson, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,063. This represents a difference of -1% when compared to Jackson.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +39% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +73% when compared to the rent in Jackson.
$1,069
Jackson
VS$1,063
-1%
Jackson, city
$1,482
+39%
MI, state
$1,850
+73%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Jackson County
Concord, MI$1,686
Spring Arbor, MI$1,450
Michigan Center, MI$1,321
Pleasant Lake, MI$1,296
Jackson, MI$1,063
Brooklyn, MI$900
Parma, MI$696