Zip Code

Average Rent in 70601

70601 is a zip code in Lake Charles, LA MSA. It ranks #8 out of 9 for places to rent. 70601 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the county of
Calcasieu County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and
the city of
Lake Charles. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 70601.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 70601 is $990 which represents an increase of 3.85% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 70601 currently stands at $990.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +42% when compared to 70601.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Lake Charles, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,146, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +87% when compared to the rent in 70601.
$990
70601
VS
$1,402
+42%
LA, state
$1,146
+16%
Lake Charles, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+87%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Streets in 70601 Zip Code

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places