City

Average Rent in Lake Charles, Louisiana

Lake Charles is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #87 out of 151 for places to rent. Lake Charles is in
the counties of
Calcasieu County, Cameron County and
the metropolitan area of
Lake Charles, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Lake Charles includes 4 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Lake Charles is $1,167 which represents an increase of 5.56% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Lake Charles to rent places is 70605 with an average rent of $1,571. The least expensive zip code in Lake Charles to rent places is 70601 with an average rent of $990.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Lake Charles currently stands at $1,167.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 70601, is less expensive, with an average rent of $990. This represents a difference of -15% when compared to Lake Charles.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a more expensive of +20% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +59% when compared to the rent in Lake Charles.
$1,167
Lake Charles
VS
$990
-15%
70601, zip
$1,402
+20%
LA, state
$1,852
+59%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Lake Charles, LA

70605$1,571
70607$1,236
70615$1,064
70601$990