Zip Code
Average Rent in 97540
97540 is a zip code in Medford, OR MSA. It ranks #12 out of 13 for places to rent. 97540 is in
the state of
Oregon, the county of
Jackson County, the congressional district of
District 02 and the city of
Talent. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97540.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97540 is $1,432 which represents a decrease of -5.35% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 97540 currently stands at $1,432.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +22% when compared to 97540.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Medford, OR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,729, showing a more expensive of +21% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +29% when compared to the rent in 97540.
$1,432
97540
VS$1,745
+22%
OR, state
$1,729
+21%
Medford, OR MSA, msa
$1,850
+29%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026