Zip Code

Average Rent in 73072

73072 is a zip code in Oklahoma City, OK MSA. It ranks #24 out of 84 for places to rent. 73072 is in
the state of
Oklahoma,
the counties of
Cleveland County, McClain County,
the congressional district of
District 04 and
the cities of
Goldsby, Newcastle, Norman. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 73072.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 73072 is $1,561 which represents an increase of 4.29% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 73072 currently stands at $1,561.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oklahoma, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,284. This represents a difference of -18% when compared to 73072.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Oklahoma City, OK MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,326, showing a less expensive of -15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +18% when compared to the rent in 73072.
$1,561
73072
VS
$1,284
-18%
OK, state
$1,326
-15%
Oklahoma City, OK MSA, msa
$1,850
+18%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026