City

Average Rent in Newcastle, Oklahoma

Newcastle is a city in Oklahoma. It ranks #21 out of 147 for places to rent. Newcastle is in
the county of
McClain County and
the metropolitan area of
Oklahoma City, OK MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Newcastle includes
the zip codes of
73065, 73072, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Newcastle is $1,600 which represents an increase of 5.43% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Newcastle to rent places is 73065 with an average rent of $1,600. The least expensive zip code in Newcastle to rent places is 73072 with an average rent of $1,561.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Newcastle currently stands at $1,600.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 73072, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,561. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Newcastle.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oklahoma, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a less expensive of -20% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +16% when compared to the rent in Newcastle.
$1,600
Newcastle
VS
$1,561
-2%
73072, zip
$1,284
-20%
OK, state
$1,850
+16%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Newcastle, OK

73065$1,600
73072$1,561