Zip Code
Average Rent in 97223
97223 is a zip code in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. It ranks #87 out of 120 for places to rent. 97223 is in
the state of
Oregon, the county of
Washington County, the congressional districts of
District 01, District 06 and 10 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 97223.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97223 is $1,691 which represents a decrease of -2.47% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 97223 currently stands at $1,691.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +3% when compared to 97223.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,785, showing a more expensive of +6% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +9% when compared to the rent in 97223.
$1,691
97223
VS$1,745
+3%
OR, state
$1,785
+6%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA, msa
$1,850
+9%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026