District
Average Rent in Congressional District 1
Congressional District 1 is a US House of Representatives district in Oregon. It ranks #1 out of 6 for places to rent. Dwellsy has rental data for Congressional District 1 includes 4 metropolitan areas, 6 counties, as well as 36 cities, 45 zip codes and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Congressional District 1 is $1,815 which represents a decrease of -1.78% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Congressional District 1 to rent places is Rockaway Beach, OR with an average rent of $3,133. The least expensive city in Congressional District 1 to rent places is Deer Island, OR with an average rent of $1,095.
The most expensive zip code in Congressional District 1 to rent places is 97136 with an average rent of $3,133. The least expensive zip code in Congressional District 1 to rent places is 97204 with an average rent of $926.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in Congressional District 1 currently stands at $1,815.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Portland, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,683. This represents a difference of -7% when compared to Congressional District 1.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oregon, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,745, showing a less expensive of -4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +2% when compared to the rent in Congressional District 1.
$1,815
Congressional District 1
VS$1,683
-7%
Portland, city
$1,745
-4%
OR, state
$1,850
+2%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Congressional District 1
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Rockaway Beach, OR$3,133
Yamhill, OR$2,623
North Plains, OR$2,615
Lake Oswego, OR$2,511
Banks, OR$2,500
Columbia City, OR$2,400
Amity, OR$2,347
Hammond, OR$2,324
Sherwood, OR$2,304
Gaston, OR$2,250
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Forest Grove, OR$1,745
McMinnville, OR$1,690
Astoria, OR$1,690
Portland, OR$1,683
Neskowin, OR$1,600
Willamina, OR$1,597
Salem, OR$1,573
Sheridan, OR$1,497
Dundee, OR$1,461
Deer Island, OR$1,095