Zip Code

Average Rent in 97304

97304 is a zip code in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. It ranks #99 out of 120 for places to rent. 97304 is in
the state of
Oregon,
the counties of
Polk County, Yamhill County,
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 05, District 06 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhoods of
SouthWest, West Salem and no rental communities in 97304.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 97304 is $1,602 which represents a decrease of -10.13% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 97304 currently stands at $1,602.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Oregon, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,745. This represents a difference of +9% when compared to 97304.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,785, showing a more expensive of +11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +15% when compared to the rent in 97304.
$1,602
97304
VS
$1,745
+9%
OR, state
$1,785
+11%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA, msa
$1,850
+15%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 97304 Zip Code