Zip Code

Average Rent in 71245

71245 is a zip code in Ruston, LA MSA. It ranks #2 out of 6 for places to rent. 71245 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the county of
Lincoln County,
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and
the city of
Grambling. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 71245.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 71245 is $1,225 which represents an increase of 34.34% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 71245 currently stands at $1,225.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +14% when compared to 71245.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Ruston, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,094, showing a less expensive of -11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +51% when compared to the rent in 71245.
$1,225
71245
VS
$1,402
+14%
LA, state
$1,094
-11%
Ruston, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+51%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026