MSA
Average Rent in Ruston, LA MSA
Ruston, LA MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #703 out of 969 for places to rent. Ruston, LA MSA is in
the state of
Louisiana. Dwellsy has rental data for Ruston, LA MSA also includes 5 counties, the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05, 6 zip codes, and 6 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Ruston, LA MSA is $1,094 which represents an increase of 12.48% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Ruston, LA MSA to rent places is 71275 with an average rent of $1,500. The least expensive zip code in Ruston, LA MSA to rent places is 71235 with an average rent of $633.
The most expensive city in Ruston, LA MSA to rent places is Simsboro, LA with an average rent of $1,500. The least expensive city in Ruston, LA MSA to rent places is Dubach, LA with an average rent of $633.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Ruston, LA MSA currently stands at $1,094.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 71270, is less expensive, with an average rent of $932. This represents a difference of -15% when compared to Ruston, LA MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Ruston, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,102, showing a more expensive of +1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +70% when compared to the rent in Ruston, LA MSA.
$1,094
Ruston, LA MSA
VS$932
-15%
71270, zip
$1,102
+1%
Ruston, city
$1,861
+70%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Ruston, LA MSA
Simsboro, LA$1,500
Grambling, LA$1,225
Ruston, LA$1,102
Downsville, LA$1,022
Arcadia, LA$850
Dubach, LA$633