Zip Code

Average Rent in 71270

71270 is a zip code in Ruston, LA MSA. It ranks #3 out of 6 for places to rent. 71270 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the county of
Lincoln County,
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and 11 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 71270.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 71270 is $1,102 which represents an increase of 13.59% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 71270 currently stands at $1,102.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +27% when compared to 71270.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Ruston, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,094, showing a less expensive of -1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +68% when compared to the rent in 71270.
$1,102
71270
VS
$1,402
+27%
LA, state
$1,094
-1%
Ruston, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+68%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026