MSA
Average Rent in Tupelo, MS MSA
Tupelo, MS MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #704 out of 969 for places to rent. Tupelo, MS MSA is in
the state of
Mississippi. Dwellsy has rental data for Tupelo, MS MSA also includes 7 counties, the congressional district of
District 01, 13 zip codes, and 13 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Tupelo, MS MSA is $1,094 which represents an increase of 3.7% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Tupelo, MS MSA to rent places is 38866 with an average rent of $1,218. The least expensive zip code in Tupelo, MS MSA to rent places is 38858 with an average rent of $716.
The most expensive city in Tupelo, MS MSA to rent places is Saltillo, MS with an average rent of $1,266. The least expensive city in Tupelo, MS MSA to rent places is Nettleton, MS with an average rent of $716.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Tupelo, MS MSA currently stands at $1,094.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 38801, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,033. This represents a difference of -6% when compared to Tupelo, MS MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Tupelo, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,124, showing a more expensive of +3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +70% when compared to the rent in Tupelo, MS MSA.
$1,094
Tupelo, MS MSA
VS$1,033
-6%
38801, zip
$1,124
+3%
Tupelo, city
$1,861
+70%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Tupelo, MS MSA
Saltillo, MS$1,266
Mooreville, MS$1,200
Blue Springs, MS$1,175
Tupelo, MS$1,124
Sherman, MS$1,100
Mantachie, MS$1,033
Baldwyn, MS$1,021
Booneville, MS$959
Guntown, MS$926
Fulton, MS$868
Okolona, MS$846
Verona, MS$737
Nettleton, MS$716