City
Average Rent in Birmingham, Alabama
Birmingham is a city in Alabama. It ranks #140 out of 224 for places to rent. Birmingham is in
the counties of
Jefferson County, Shelby County and the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Birmingham includes 27 zip codes, no sections, 60 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Birmingham is $1,189 which represents an increase of 1.33% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Birmingham to rent places is 35213 with an average rent of $2,562. The least expensive zip code in Birmingham to rent places is 35234 with an average rent of $929.
The most expensive neighborhood in Birmingham to rent places is Liberty Highlands with an average rent of $7,895. The least expensive neighborhood in Birmingham to rent places is South Titusville with an average rent of $650.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Birmingham currently stands at $1,189.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35205, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,056. This represents a difference of -11% when compared to Birmingham.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a more expensive of +14% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +56% when compared to the rent in Birmingham.
$1,189
Birmingham
VS$1,056
-11%
35205, zip
$1,359
+14%
AL, state
$1,852
+56%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Zip Codes in Birmingham, AL
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
35213$2,562
35242$2,482
35210$2,155
35243$1,823
35068$1,646
35203$1,578
35094$1,539
35233$1,459
35235$1,436
35209$1,362
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Neighborhoods in Birmingham, AL
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Liberty Highlands$7,895
Oxmoor$2,683
Garden Highlands$2,410
Crestline$2,360
Tarpley City$2,245
Southside$2,000
Eastwood$1,704
Central City$1,572
Spring Lake$1,432
Wylam$1,400
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Kingston$892
Ensley$890
Tuxedo$888
Oakwood Place$856
Fairview$761
Norwood$750
Druid Hills$737
Graymont$679
South Titusville$650