City
Average Rent in Brighton, Alabama
Brighton is a city in Alabama. It ranks #171 out of 224 for places to rent. Brighton is in
the county of
Jefferson County and the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Brighton includes the zip code of
35020, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Brighton is $999 which represents a decrease of -11.73% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Brighton to rent places is 35020 with an average rent of $1,091. The least expensive zip code in Brighton to rent places is 35020 with an average rent of $1,091.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Brighton currently stands at $999.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35020, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,091. This represents a difference of +9% when compared to Brighton.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a more expensive of +36% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +85% when compared to the rent in Brighton.
$999
Brighton
VS$1,091
+9%
35020, zip
$1,359
+36%
AL, state
$1,852
+85%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Zip Codes in Brighton, AL
35020$1,091