City

Average Rent in Fairfield, Alabama

Fairfield is a city in Alabama. It ranks #167 out of 224 for places to rent. Fairfield is in
the county of
Jefferson County and
the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Fairfield includes
the zip code of
35064, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Fairfield is $1,004 which represents a decrease of -1% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Fairfield to rent places is 35064 with an average rent of $1,004. The least expensive zip code in Fairfield to rent places is 35064 with an average rent of $1,004.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Fairfield currently stands at $1,004.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35064, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,004. This represents no difference when compared to Fairfield.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a more expensive of +35% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +84% when compared to the rent in Fairfield.
$1,004
Fairfield
VS
$1,004
35064, zip
$1,359
+35%
AL, state
$1,852
+84%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Fairfield, AL

35064$1,004