City
Average Rent in Irondale, Alabama
Irondale is a city in Alabama. It ranks #45 out of 224 for places to rent. Irondale is in
the county of
Jefferson County and the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Irondale includes the zip code of
35210, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Irondale is $1,737 which represents an increase of 10.37% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Irondale to rent places is 35210 with an average rent of $2,155. The least expensive zip code in Irondale to rent places is 35210 with an average rent of $2,155.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Irondale currently stands at $1,737.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35210, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,155. This represents a difference of +24% when compared to Irondale.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a less expensive of -22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +7% when compared to the rent in Irondale.
$1,737
Irondale
VS$2,155
+24%
35210, zip
$1,359
-22%
AL, state
$1,852
+7%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Zip Codes in Irondale, AL
35210$2,155