County

Average Rent in Orleans County

Orleans is a county in Louisiana. It ranks #3 out of 52 for places to rent. Orleans County is in
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and
the metropolitan area of
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Orleans County includes
the city of
New Orleans and 17 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Orleans County is $1,788 which represents a decrease of -2.54% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Orleans County to rent places is New Orleans, LA with an average rent of $1,653. The least expensive city in Orleans County to rent places is New Orleans, LA with an average rent of $1,653.

The most expensive zip code in Orleans County to rent places is 70118 with an average rent of $3,027. The least expensive zip code in Orleans County to rent places is 70129 with an average rent of $1,144.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Orleans currently stands at $1,788.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically New Orleans, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,653. This represents a difference of -8% when compared to Orleans.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a less expensive of -22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +4% when compared to the rent in Orleans.
$1,788
Orleans
VS
$1,653
-8%
New Orleans, city
$1,402
-22%
LA, state
$1,852
+4%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Orleans County

Zip Codes in Orleans County

70118$3,027
70124$1,953
70130$1,917
70131$1,882
70112$1,877
70115$1,850
70113$1,724
70125$1,633
70117$1,525
70128$1,511
70116$1,507
70127$1,449
70119$1,435
70122$1,401
70114$1,372
70126$1,316
70129$1,144