City
Average Rent in Sulphur, Louisiana
Sulphur is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #111 out of 151 for places to rent. Sulphur is in
the county of
Calcasieu County and the metropolitan area of
Lake Charles, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Sulphur includes the zip codes of
70665, 70663, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Sulphur is $1,017 which represents an increase of 8.89% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Sulphur to rent places is 70665 with an average rent of $2,031. The least expensive zip code in Sulphur to rent places is 70663 with an average rent of $922.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Sulphur currently stands at $1,017.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 70663, is less expensive, with an average rent of $922. This represents a difference of -9% when compared to Sulphur.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a more expensive of +38% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +82% when compared to the rent in Sulphur.
$1,017
Sulphur
VS$922
-9%
70663, zip
$1,402
+38%
LA, state
$1,852
+82%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026