City
Average Rent in Ashland, Massachusetts
Ashland is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #203 out of 304 for places to rent. Ashland is in
the county of
Middlesex County and the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Ashland includes the zip code of
01721, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Ashland is $2,063 which represents a decrease of -21.18% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Ashland to rent places is 01721 with an average rent of $2,063. The least expensive zip code in Ashland to rent places is 01721 with an average rent of $2,063.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Ashland currently stands at $2,063.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01721, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,063. This represents no difference when compared to Ashland.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +59% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -10% when compared to the rent in Ashland.
$2,063
Ashland
VS$2,063
01721, zip
$3,281
+59%
MA, state
$1,850
-10%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Ashland, MA
01721$2,063