County
Average Rent in Middlesex County
Middlesex is a county in Massachusetts. It ranks #3 out of 13 for places to rent. Middlesex County is in 7 congressional districts and
the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Middlesex County includes 59 cities and 70 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Middlesex County is $3,248 which represents an increase of 4.9% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Middlesex County to rent places is Newton Center, MA with an average rent of $9,928. The least expensive city in Middlesex County to rent places is Reading, MA with an average rent of $1,500.
The most expensive zip code in Middlesex County to rent places is 02459 with an average rent of $9,928. The least expensive zip code in Middlesex County to rent places is 01867 with an average rent of $1,500.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Middlesex currently stands at $3,248.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Cambridge, is more expensive, with an average rent of $3,881. This represents a difference of +20% when compared to Middlesex.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -43% when compared to the rent in Middlesex.
$3,248
Middlesex
VS$3,881
+20%
Cambridge, city
$3,281
+1%
MA, state
$1,850
-43%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Middlesex County
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Newton Center, MA$9,928
Weston, MA$9,250
North Cambridge, MA$5,779
Wayland, MA$5,367
Waban, MA$5,281
Newton Highlands, MA$5,106
Newton, MA$4,687
Newtonville, MA$4,073
Auburndale, MA$4,060
Hopkinton, MA$4,002
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Tyngsboro, MA$2,185
Hudson, MA$2,162
Ashland, MA$2,063
Holliston, MA$1,998
Marlborough, MA$1,959
Pepperell, MA$1,942
Ayer, MA$1,829
Boxborough, MA$1,826
Townsend, MA$1,718
Reading, MA$1,500