City
Average Rent in Bedford, Massachusetts
Bedford is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #72 out of 304 for places to rent. Bedford is in
the county of
Middlesex County and the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Bedford includes the zip code of
01730, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Bedford is $3,001 which represents a decrease of -0.2% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Bedford to rent places is 01730 with an average rent of $3,001. The least expensive zip code in Bedford to rent places is 01730 with an average rent of $3,001.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Bedford currently stands at $3,001.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01730, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $3,001. This represents no difference when compared to Bedford.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +9% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -38% when compared to the rent in Bedford.
$3,001
Bedford
VS$3,001
01730, zip
$3,281
+9%
MA, state
$1,850
-38%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Bedford, MA
01730$3,001