City
Average Rent in Chelmsford, Massachusetts
Chelmsford is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #96 out of 304 for places to rent. Chelmsford is in
the county of
Middlesex County and the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Chelmsford includes the zip codes of
01824, 01863, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Chelmsford is $2,823 which represents an increase of 5.12% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Chelmsford to rent places is 01824 with an average rent of $2,823. The least expensive zip code in Chelmsford to rent places is 01863 with an average rent of $2,790.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Chelmsford currently stands at $2,823.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01824, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,823. This represents no difference when compared to Chelmsford.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -34% when compared to the rent in Chelmsford.
$2,823
Chelmsford
VS$2,823
01824, zip
$3,281
+16%
MA, state
$1,850
-34%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026