City
Average Rent in Medford, Massachusetts
Medford is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #44 out of 304 for places to rent. Medford is in
the county of
Middlesex County and the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Medford includes the zip code of
02155, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Medford is $3,342 which represents an increase of 4.44% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Medford to rent places is 02155 with an average rent of $3,342. The least expensive zip code in Medford to rent places is 02155 with an average rent of $3,342.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Medford currently stands at $3,342.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 02155, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $3,342. This represents no difference when compared to Medford.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -45% when compared to the rent in Medford.
$3,342
Medford
VS$3,342
02155, zip
$3,281
-2%
MA, state
$1,850
-45%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Medford, MA
02155$3,342