City

Average Rent in Somerville, Massachusetts

Somerville is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #23 out of 304 for places to rent. Somerville is in
the county of
Middlesex County and
the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Somerville includes
the zip codes of
02144, 02143, 02145, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Somerville is $3,726 which represents an increase of 11.94% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Somerville to rent places is 02144 with an average rent of $4,673. The least expensive zip code in Somerville to rent places is 02145 with an average rent of $3,330.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Somerville currently stands at $3,726.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 02143, is less expensive, with an average rent of $3,504. This represents a difference of -6% when compared to Somerville.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a less expensive of -12% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -50% when compared to the rent in Somerville.
$3,726
Somerville
VS
$3,504
-6%
02143, zip
$3,281
-12%
MA, state
$1,850
-50%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Somerville, MA

02144$4,673
02143$3,504
02145$3,330