City

Average Rent in Michigan Center, Michigan

Michigan Center is a city in Michigan. It ranks #177 out of 343 for places to rent. Michigan Center is in
the county of
Jackson County and
the metropolitan area of
Jackson, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Michigan Center includes
the zip codes of
49254, 49203, 49201, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Michigan Center is $1,396 which represents an increase of 28.67% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Michigan Center to rent places is 49254 with an average rent of $1,396. The least expensive zip code in Michigan Center to rent places is 49201 with an average rent of $1,115.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Michigan Center currently stands at $1,396.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 49201, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,115. This represents a difference of -20% when compared to Michigan Center.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,483, showing a more expensive of +6% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +33% when compared to the rent in Michigan Center.
$1,396
Michigan Center
VS
$1,115
-20%
49201, zip
$1,483
+6%
MI, state
$1,852
+33%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Michigan Center, MI

49254$1,396
49203$1,310
49201$1,115