County

Average Rent in Greene County

Greene is a county in Mississippi. It ranks #42 out of 52 for places to rent. Greene County is in
the congressional district of
District 04 and
the metropolitan area of
Pascagoula, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Greene County includes
the cities of
Lucedale, Leakesville and
the zip codes of
39452, 39451 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Greene County is $850 which represents a decrease of -0.66% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Greene County to rent places is Lucedale, MS with an average rent of $933. The least expensive city in Greene County to rent places is Leakesville, MS with an average rent of $850.

The most expensive zip code in Greene County to rent places is 39452 with an average rent of $933. The least expensive zip code in Greene County to rent places is 39451 with an average rent of $850.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Greene currently stands at $850.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Lucedale, is more expensive, with an average rent of $933. This represents a difference of +10% when compared to Greene.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +74% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +118% when compared to the rent in Greene.
$850
Greene
VS
$933
+10%
Lucedale, city
$1,482
+74%
MS, state
$1,852
+118%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Greene County

Zip Codes in Greene County

39452$933
39451$850