District
Average Rent in Congressional District 4
Congressional District 4 is a US House of Representatives district in Mississippi. It ranks #2 out of 4 for places to rent. Dwellsy has rental data for Congressional District 4 includes 6 metropolitan areas, 14 counties, as well as 31 cities, 37 zip codes and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Congressional District 4 is $1,282 which represents a decrease of -4.95% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Congressional District 4 to rent places is Bay Saint Louis, MS with an average rent of $2,145. The least expensive city in Congressional District 4 to rent places is Mc Henry, MS with an average rent of $610.
The most expensive zip code in Congressional District 4 to rent places is 39520 with an average rent of $2,145. The least expensive zip code in Congressional District 4 to rent places is 39437 with an average rent of $822.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in Congressional District 4 currently stands at $1,282.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Hattiesburg, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,014. This represents a difference of -21% when compared to Congressional District 4.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +45% when compared to the rent in Congressional District 4.
$1,282
Congressional District 4
VS$1,014
-21%
Hattiesburg, city
$1,482
+16%
MS, state
$1,852
+45%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Congressional District 4
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Bay Saint Louis, MS$2,145
Saucier, MS$1,850
Brooklyn, MS$1,850
Ocean Springs, MS$1,620
Biloxi, MS$1,537
Long Beach, MS$1,473
Pass Christian, MS$1,455
Diberville, MS$1,347
Petal, MS$1,325
Vancleave, MS$1,279
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Laurel, MS$1,067
Wiggins, MS$1,065
Hattiesburg, MS$1,014
Kiln, MS$995
Gautier, MS$986
Lucedale, MS$933
Leakesville, MS$850
Sumrall, MS$838
Ellisville, MS$822
Mc Henry, MS$610