City

Average Rent in Ocean Springs, Mississippi

Ocean Springs is a city in Mississippi. It ranks #23 out of 113 for places to rent. Ocean Springs is in
the county of
Jackson County and
the metropolitan area of
Pascagoula, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Ocean Springs includes
the zip code of
39564, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Ocean Springs is $1,620 which represents a decrease of -8.38% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Ocean Springs to rent places is 39564 with an average rent of $1,620. The least expensive zip code in Ocean Springs to rent places is 39564 with an average rent of $1,620.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Ocean Springs currently stands at $1,620.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 39564, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,620. This represents no difference when compared to Ocean Springs.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a less expensive of -9% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +14% when compared to the rent in Ocean Springs.
$1,620
Ocean Springs
VS
$1,620
39564, zip
$1,482
-9%
MS, state
$1,852
+14%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Ocean Springs, MS

39564$1,620