County
Average Rent in Jackson County
Jackson is a county in Mississippi. It ranks #13 out of 52 for places to rent. Jackson County is in
the congressional district of
District 04 and the metropolitan areas of
Pascagoula, MS MSA, Gulfport-Biloxi, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Jackson County includes 7 cities and 10 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Jackson County is $1,399 which represents a decrease of -7.15% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Jackson County to rent places is Ocean Springs, MS with an average rent of $1,620. The least expensive city in Jackson County to rent places is Lucedale, MS with an average rent of $933.
The most expensive zip code in Jackson County to rent places is 39564 with an average rent of $1,620. The least expensive zip code in Jackson County to rent places is 39562 with an average rent of $850.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Jackson currently stands at $1,399.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Biloxi, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,537. This represents a difference of +10% when compared to Jackson.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +6% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +32% when compared to the rent in Jackson.
$1,399
Jackson
VS$1,537
+10%
Biloxi, city
$1,482
+6%
MS, state
$1,852
+32%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Jackson County
Ocean Springs, MS$1,620
Biloxi, MS$1,537
Vancleave, MS$1,279
Pascagoula, MS$1,261
Moss Point, MS$1,142
Gautier, MS$986
Lucedale, MS$933