County
Average Rent in Union County
Union is a county in Mississippi. It ranks #28 out of 52 for places to rent. Union County is in
the congressional district of
District 01 and the metropolitan areas of
Tupelo, MS MSA, Memphis, TN-MS-AR MSA, MS NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Union County includes the cities of
Blue Springs, Sherman, New Albany and the zip codes of
38828, 38652, 38849 with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Union County is $1,060 which represents an increase of 12.94% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Union County to rent places is Blue Springs, MS with an average rent of $1,175. The least expensive city in Union County to rent places is New Albany, MS with an average rent of $1,041.
The most expensive zip code in Union County to rent places is 38828 with an average rent of $1,164. The least expensive zip code in Union County to rent places is 38849 with an average rent of $926.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Union currently stands at $1,060.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically New Albany, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,041. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Union.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +40% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +75% when compared to the rent in Union.
$1,060
Union
VS$1,041
-2%
New Albany, city
$1,482
+40%
MS, state
$1,852
+75%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026