City

Average Rent in Mount Airy, North Carolina

Mount Airy is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #353 out of 435 for places to rent. Mount Airy is in
the county of
Surry County and
the metropolitan area of
Mount Airy, NC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Mount Airy includes
the zip code of
27030, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Mount Airy is $1,276 which represents an increase of 7.68% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Mount Airy to rent places is 27030 with an average rent of $1,269. The least expensive zip code in Mount Airy to rent places is 27030 with an average rent of $1,269.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Mount Airy currently stands at $1,276.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 27030, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,269. This represents a difference of -1% when compared to Mount Airy.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a more expensive of +32% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +45% when compared to the rent in Mount Airy.
$1,276
Mount Airy
VS
$1,269
-1%
27030, zip
$1,683
+32%
NC, state
$1,850
+45%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Mount Airy, NC

27030$1,269