County

Average Rent in Surry County

Surry is a county in North Carolina. It ranks #84 out of 93 for places to rent. Surry County is in
the congressional districts of
District 05, District 10 and
the metropolitan area of
Mount Airy, NC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Surry County includes 4 cities and 4 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Surry County is $1,139 which represents an increase of 6.19% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Surry County to rent places is Mount Airy, NC with an average rent of $1,276. The least expensive city in Surry County to rent places is Elkin, NC with an average rent of $996.

The most expensive zip code in Surry County to rent places is 27030 with an average rent of $1,269. The least expensive zip code in Surry County to rent places is 28621 with an average rent of $964.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Surry currently stands at $1,139.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Mount Airy, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,276. This represents a difference of +12% when compared to Surry.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a more expensive of +48% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +62% when compared to the rent in Surry.
$1,139
Surry
VS
$1,276
+12%
Mount Airy, city
$1,683
+48%
NC, state
$1,850
+62%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Surry County

Zip Codes in Surry County

27030$1,269
27017$1,250
27041$1,170
28621$964