County
Average Rent in Douglas County
Douglas is a county in Oregon. It ranks #25 out of 34 for places to rent. Douglas County is in
the congressional districts of
District 02, District 04 and the metropolitan areas of
Roseburg, OR MSA, Eugene-Springfield, OR MSA, OR NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Douglas County includes 14 cities and 16 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Douglas County is $1,380 which represents an increase of 4.96% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Douglas County to rent places is Winchester, OR with an average rent of $1,590. The least expensive city in Douglas County to rent places is Glendale, OR with an average rent of $810.
The most expensive zip code in Douglas County to rent places is 97424 with an average rent of $1,643. The least expensive zip code in Douglas County to rent places is 97442 with an average rent of $810.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Douglas currently stands at $1,380.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Roseburg, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,432. This represents a difference of +4% when compared to Douglas.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oregon, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,745, showing a more expensive of +26% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +34% when compared to the rent in Douglas.
$1,380
Douglas
VS$1,432
+4%
Roseburg, city
$1,745
+26%
OR, state
$1,850
+34%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Douglas County
Winchester, OR$1,590
Oakland, OR$1,505
Reedsport, OR$1,443
Roseburg, OR$1,432
Sutherlin, OR$1,389
Yoncalla, OR$1,350
Winston, OR$1,281
Myrtle Creek, OR$1,274
Riddle, OR$1,202
Gardiner, OR$1,168
Canyonville, OR$1,165
Idleyld Park, OR$1,000
Glide, OR$995
Glendale, OR$810