Neighborhood
Average Rent in Point Breeze
Point Breeze is a neighborhood in Pittsburgh, PA. It ranks #20 out of 70 for places to rent. Point Breeze is in
the county of
Allegheny County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Point Breeze includes 4 zip codes, 70 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Point Breeze is $1,525 which represents an increase of 2.38% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in neighborhood Point Breeze currently stands at $1,525.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Pittsburgh, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,560. This represents a difference of +2% when compared to Point Breeze.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Pennsylvania, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,604, showing a more expensive of +5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +21% when compared to the rent in Point Breeze.
$1,525
Point Breeze
VS$1,560
+2%
Pittsburgh, city
$1,604
+5%
PA, state
$1,850
+21%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026