City
Average Rent in Houston, Texas
Houston is a city in Texas. It ranks #328 out of 642 for places to rent. Houston is in
the counties of
Fort Bend County, Harris County, Montgomery County and the metropolitan area of
Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown, TX MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Houston includes 104 zip codes, no sections, 76 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Houston is $1,496 which represents a decrease of -2.09% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Houston to rent places is 77024 with an average rent of $3,007. The least expensive zip code in Houston to rent places is 77074 with an average rent of $907.
The most expensive neighborhood in Houston to rent places is Museum Park with an average rent of $2,622. The least expensive neighborhood in Houston to rent places is Braeburn with an average rent of $694.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Houston currently stands at $1,496.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 77449, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,980. This represents a difference of +32% when compared to Houston.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Texas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,569, showing a more expensive of +5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +24% when compared to the rent in Houston.
$1,496
Houston
VS$1,980
+32%
77449, zip
$1,569
+5%
TX, state
$1,850
+24%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Houston, TX
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
77024$3,007
77058$2,740
77059$2,659
77027$2,595
77007$2,520
77062$2,438
77019$2,435
77345$2,283
77002$2,278
77089$2,237
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Neighborhoods in Houston, TX
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Museum Park$2,622
Spring Branch Central$2,370
Downtown$2,179
Greenway / Upper Kirby$2,174
Greater Heights$2,171
Willowbrook$2,160
South Belt / Ellington$2,093
Meyerland$2,082
Lake Houston$2,049