Zip Code
Average Rent in 39455
39455 is a zip code in Hattiesburg, MS MSA. It ranks #3 out of 8 for places to rent. 39455 is in
the state of
Mississippi, the counties of
Lamar County, Pearl River County, the congressional district of
District 04 and 11 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 39455.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 39455 is $1,229 which represents an increase of 15% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 39455 currently stands at $1,229.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Mississippi, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +21% when compared to 39455.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Hattiesburg, MS MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,027, showing a less expensive of -16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +51% when compared to the rent in 39455.
$1,229
39455
VS$1,482
+21%
MS, state
$1,027
-16%
Hattiesburg, MS MSA, msa
$1,852
+51%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026