County
Average Rent in Pearl River County
Pearl River is a county in Mississippi. It ranks #17 out of 52 for places to rent. Pearl River County is in
the congressional district of
District 04 and the metropolitan areas of
Hattiesburg, MS MSA, Gulfport-Biloxi, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Pearl River County includes the cities of
Picayune, Lumberton, Carriere and the zip codes of
39466, 39455, 39426 with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Pearl River County is $1,260 which represents a decrease of -0.46% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Pearl River County to rent places is Picayune, MS with an average rent of $1,261. The least expensive city in Pearl River County to rent places is Carriere, MS with an average rent of $1,200.
The most expensive zip code in Pearl River County to rent places is 39466 with an average rent of $1,261. The least expensive zip code in Pearl River County to rent places is 39426 with an average rent of $1,200.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Pearl River currently stands at $1,260.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Picayune, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,261. This represents no difference when compared to Pearl River.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +47% when compared to the rent in Pearl River.
$1,260
Pearl River
VS$1,261
Picayune, city
$1,482
+18%
MS, state
$1,852
+47%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026