Zip Code

Average Rent in 06708

06708 is a zip code in New Haven-Milford, CT MSA. It ranks #35 out of 39 for places to rent. 06708 is in
the state of
Connecticut,
the counties of
Naugatuck Vly County, New Haven County,
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 05 and
the city of
Waterbury. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhoods of
Bunker Hill, Town Plot Hill, West Side Hill and no rental communities in 06708.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 06708 is $1,567 which represents a decrease of -5.13% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 06708 currently stands at $1,567.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Connecticut, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,275. This represents a difference of +45% when compared to 06708.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of New Haven-Milford, CT MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,258, showing a more expensive of +44% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +18% when compared to the rent in 06708.
$1,567
06708
VS
$2,275
+45%
CT, state
$2,258
+44%
New Haven-Milford, CT MSA, msa
$1,850
+18%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 06708 Zip Code