County
Average Rent in New Haven County
New Haven is a county in Connecticut. It ranks #4 out of 17 for places to rent. New Haven County is in 4 congressional districts and
the metropolitan areas of
New Haven-Milford, CT MSA, Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for New Haven County includes 27 cities and 40 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in New Haven County is $2,246 which represents an increase of 2.83% over the same period.
The most expensive city in New Haven County to rent places is Prospect, CT with an average rent of $3,150. The least expensive city in New Haven County to rent places is Waterbury, CT with an average rent of $1,498.
The most expensive zip code in New Haven County to rent places is 06712 with an average rent of $3,150. The least expensive zip code in New Haven County to rent places is 06702 with an average rent of $1,053.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county New Haven currently stands at $2,246.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically New Haven, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,394. This represents a difference of +7% when compared to New Haven.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Connecticut, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,275, showing a more expensive of +1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -18% when compared to the rent in New Haven.
$2,246
New Haven
VS$2,394
+7%
New Haven, city
$2,275
+1%
CT, state
$1,850
-18%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in New Haven County
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Prospect, CT$3,150
Madison, CT$3,108
Oxford, CT$2,982
North Haven, CT$2,850
Orange, CT$2,817
Guilford, CT$2,763
New Haven, CT$2,394
Southbury, CT$2,380
Northford, CT$2,300
East Haven, CT$2,265
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Branford, CT$1,939
Beacon Falls, CT$1,906
West Haven, CT$1,870
North Branford, CT$1,800
Meriden, CT$1,732
Wolcott, CT$1,600
Ansonia, CT$1,597
Seymour, CT$1,568
Naugatuck, CT$1,525
Waterbury, CT$1,498