State

Average Rent in Connecticut

Connecticut is a state in United States. It ranks #7 out of 53 for places to rent. Dwellsy has rental data for 6 metropolitan areas in Connecticut, 17 counties, 5 congressional districts, 197 zip codes, and 159 cities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Connecticut is $2,275 which represents a decrease of -1.95% over the same period.

The most expensive metropolitan area in Connecticut to rent places is Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT MSA with an average rent of $3,097. The least expensive metropolitan area in Connecticut to rent places is Willimantic, CT MSA with an average rent of $1,611.

The most expensive county in Connecticut to rent places is Western Ct County with an average rent of $3,525. The least expensive county in Connecticut to rent places is Windham County with an average rent of $1,610.

The most expensive zip code in Connecticut to rent places is 06853 with an average rent of $9,000. The least expensive zip code in Connecticut to rent places is 06702 with an average rent of $1,053.

The most expensive city in Connecticut to rent places is New Canaan, CT with an average rent of $7,500. The least expensive city in Connecticut to rent places is Vernon, CT with an average rent of $1,058.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in state Connecticut currently stands at $2,275.
In comparison, places in the largest county, specifically New Haven, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,246. This represents a difference of -1% when compared to Connecticut.
Meanwhile, in the largest msa of Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,784, showing a less expensive of -22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -19% when compared to the rent in Connecticut.
$2,275
Connecticut
VS
$2,246
-1%
New Haven, county
$1,784
-22%
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT MSA, msa
$1,850
-19%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Connecticut

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

06853$9,000
06903$8,700
06807$7,425
06840$7,375
06880$6,453
06831$5,872
06897$5,692
06824$4,809
06830$4,524
06877$4,262

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places

06114$1,349
06042$1,307
06063$1,300
06241$1,300
06332$1,275
06359$1,250
06334$1,226
06098$1,122
06280$1,113
06702$1,053

Cities in Connecticut

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places