City
Average Rent in Albuquerque, New Mexico
Albuquerque is a city in New Mexico. It ranks #34 out of 65 for places to rent. Albuquerque is in
the counties of
Bernalillo County, Sandoval County and the metropolitan area of
Albuquerque, NM MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Albuquerque includes 14 zip codes, no sections, 91 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Albuquerque is $1,387 which represents an increase of 1.69% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Albuquerque to rent places is 87113 with an average rent of $2,554. The least expensive zip code in Albuquerque to rent places is 87108 with an average rent of $1,007.
The most expensive neighborhood in Albuquerque to rent places is Peppertree Royal Oak with an average rent of $3,133. The least expensive neighborhood in Albuquerque to rent places is Indian Moon with an average rent of $783.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Albuquerque currently stands at $1,387.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 87108, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,007. This represents a difference of -27% when compared to Albuquerque.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New Mexico, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,490, showing a more expensive of +7% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +33% when compared to the rent in Albuquerque.
$1,387
Albuquerque
VS$1,007
-27%
87108, zip
$1,490
+7%
NM, state
$1,850
+33%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Albuquerque, NM
Neighborhoods in Albuquerque, NM
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Peppertree Royal Oak$3,133
Loma Del Rey$3,059
Spruce Park$2,800
Nor Este$2,754
Montecito Estates$2,550
Heritage Hills$2,463
Four Hills Village$2,395
Academy Hills Park$2,237
Story Rock$2,200
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Sycamore$884
West Bluff$875
Elder Homestead$874
Summit Park$863
Mark Twain$848
Trumbull Village$845
Jerry Cline Park$818
Crestview Bluff$809
Indian Moon$783